Privacy & Security

Online Credit Card Payment Information
When you book and pay for accommodation online a secure server is used. Secure Server Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this web site. DCD makes no warranty in respect of the strength or effectiveness of that encryption and DCD is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

Privacy Statement
TOMAC GROUP trading as Daylesford Cottage Directory (A.B.N 19 781 168 182) and its affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as DCD) take care to respect our customers right to privacy and to fully comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)). We use any information we collect about customers only in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to provide a more customised service experience.

DCD Customer Privacy Policy
While information is an important element in our ability to provide superior service, our most important asset is our customers trust. Keeping customer information secure, and using it DCD. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

When making a booking with us, online or directly

Via other online sites operated by DCD or associated companies and its contractors

Under any other agreement or arrangement

This Privacy Policy will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else.

What information do we collect
The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. The type of information we will collect about you includes:

Your name

Address

Telephone numbers

Email address

Drivers Licence number and expiry date

Location details

Credit Card number and expiry date.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent.

How do we collect information?
We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (letter, fax or email), visit our websites or when you have contact with us in person.

As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third person. For example:

From people making bookings on your behalf

From market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve products and services.

How we use your personal information?
We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

To process your accommodation booking or other service requested

To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Third Party Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services. We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

Clean accommodation provided

Provide personal body treatments i.e. massages etc.

Supply floral arrangements

Provide catering services or dinner reservations

Bicycle and motorbike hire

Vehicle transfers

Supply other personal services requested by you

Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services

Collect commissions payable to us

Conduct market research.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. They are not permitted to retain any customer information after they have completed their contracted obligations. Your information may also be shared between related companies in the DCD and or TOMAC Group, where necessary to provide a service to you. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Transfer of information overseas
We will obtain your consent before transferring any of your information to third parties overseas.

Resolving your concerns
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query to our address: PO Box 59, Daylesford Victoria 3460 or email us at book@cottagedirectory.com.au You may also telephone us on +61 3 5348 1255

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on www.cottagedirectory.com.au periodically to ensure that you have access to our most current Privacy Policy.

back to top